Ardenlea

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilkley, Bradford

Ilkley

ILKLEY
QUEEN'S DRIVE (North side)
Ardenlea

II

House, now Marie Curie Centre. 1881, altered 1914 and c1963. Designed for George Thorpe by Thomas Hope of Bradford. Coursed and rock-faced gritstone with ashlar dressings, Westmorland slate roofs and cast iron railings. Deeply bracketed stone eaves cornice. Plate glass sash windows throughout. Two storey with attic.

East entrance has symmetrical facade with central projecting four storey square tower. Ground floor has three-light bowed window and above single sash with rounded head, attic floor has pairs of narrow sashes on all three sides and top floor has tall Venetian windows to all four sides with tall keystones, bracketed cornice above with stone balustrade. To left inserted front door and to right single sash, both under entablature with Doric pilasters. Beyond to left a late C20 addition masking original front door, now entrance to addition. Above on either side single round headed windows to fronts and sides.

South, street facade has large square bay window to right with three sashes to each floor divided by pilasters, set back top section has further three sashes and pilasters topped with a pediment. To left single sash to each floor and beyond pair of round headed sashes now blocked by late C20 lift shaft which projects above eaves. Beyond slightly projecting stair has ground floor door with round headed sash above and further tall through eaves stair window with sash and round head. To left again late C20 single storey projection, above pair of narrow sashes to right and at canted corner projecting pyramidal hipped roof supported on stone column with single sashes.

North, garden front has two full height bay windows. That to left square with three round headed sashes topped with attic with Venetian window under tall gable. That to right canted with three round headed sashes on the ground and first floors, attic has tall central round headed window topped with gable. Three storey early C20 extension to right. Hipped roofs have ornate iron railings along ridge.

INTERIOR has main central entrance and staircase hall with Minton tile floor, plaster pilasters and screen of two full columns. Deeply moulded coving and plaster panel ceiling, all doors have moulded surrounds with brackets supporting flat hoods and panel doors. Staircase has single central flight and two short return flights with turned balusters rising to upper landing with similar plaster decoration and deeply coved ceiling. Cove supported on pilasters and full columns with bracketed eaves and three round headed windows with decorative stained glass. All the reception rooms retain very fine plaster ceilings and coving with original panel doors and surrounds. Main bedrooms on upper floors also retain similar though plainer features.