Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Barnes

TQ 2176 ELM BANK GARDENS
29-SEP-00 Church of St Michael and All Angels

II

Parish church. Built 1891-3 by Charles Innes. North west vestry added in 1936 in matching style. Built of red brick in English bond with stone dressings and tiled roof. Basilical plan. Nave and chancel in one with aisles and clerestorey, apsidal-ended baptistery at west end, apsidal-ended east end and apsidal-ended Lady Chapel to north east. Windows are mainly lancets, paired to aisles and clerestorey and with buttresses to aisles separating each pair. Lady Chapel has paired gables separated by brick and stone buttresses with triple lancets within giant arches. Plain arched north entrance. Main entrance through south porch with arched entrance, benches and wrought iron gates. South side also has gabled sacristy with triple lancet window and corner turret with conical roof . 1936 north west vestry also of red brick in English bond with paired lancets, arched doorcase and flat roof.
INTERIOR: Six bay arcade with circular piers with foliate capitals. Wooden roof of arch-braced type with pendants supported on thin colonnettes. Baptistery has circular stone font and encaustic tiles. Original wooden pews. Square arched wooden pulpit. Brass lectern on wooden base. Lady Chapel has wrought iron gates, encaustic tiles and brass screen. Chancel has low stone wall with wrought iron gates and original choir stalls. Organ loft has paired arches on circular pier and wrought iron screen above with two statues of angels. Sanctuary has fine wooden altar table with paintings of seven saints and a marble reredos. Good contemporary stained glass throughout, mainly of saints but Lady Chapel has scenes from the life of the Virgin Mary, artist not known at time of inspection.

[Pevsner BOE. LONDON: SOUTH p469.]