Gatehouse at Wilmslow Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Wilmslow, Cheshire East

Church of England Parish: Wilmslow St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Wilmslow

MACCLESFIELD ROAD

GV

Gatehouse. Late C19.Red and blue bricks laid in wide alternating bands, with painted ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof covering , and decorative barge boards. Single storey, single bay building rising from a shallow plinth, standing alongside former pedestrian access to Wilmslow Park. Single doorway with 4-panel door and overlight and blocked window opening to side have shallow pointed arched heads in banded brickwork. Blocked gable window to road elevation. Thought to have been built to regulate pedestrian access to the then private Bollin Park, now Wilmslow Park.
Listed for group value with the Lodge ( item 10009)