Frogs Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in New Romney, Kent

New Romney

NEW ROMNEY
CANNON STREET
Frogs Hall

II

Hall house, later farmhouse, now house. Part of an early C15 open hall-house, the service bay and one hall bay, with axial chimneystack and inserted floor to open hall added in C17, C18 bay added to north east and C19 animal houses incorporated into dwelling in C20. Earliest part timberframed but clad in painted brick or stucco with steeply pitched tiled roof, hipped to north east with gablet and with gable to south west. C17 brick chimneystack in south east wall. Two storeys with irregular fenestration, sashes with glazing bars or casements. Two dormers to rear (one gabled) and one to front. Upright post and part of jetty with curved tension brace visible to south east. C20 four-panelled door on street side. C18 painted brick square room with pyramidal tiled roof and brick chimneystack to north east. Large full-height early C20 window to south east side of C18 addition. Attached to north east is a one storey painted brick converted animal house with three six-pane sashes with horns to north west side.
INTERIOR: Earliest part has early C15 jetty, once external but since the C18 addition was built internal, with rounded ends and curved braces. End bay has exposed ceiling beams with evidence for partition between buttery and pantry and pegholes for doors. Lounge has central spine beam in position of inserted ceiling to open hall and replaced C20 brick fireplace to C17 chimney. Upper floors have corner posts and top of wall frame visible. Jowled post in centre of south east front which projects above floor height of end bay and inserted ceiling may be a reused timber, possibly from an aisled hall. Original sans-purlin roof with collar beams of thin scantling and inserted ridgepiece. It was not possible to see whether any were soot blackened. C18 addition has C18 chimney with wooden bressumer, four-panelled door and wide cambered doorway leading into former animal house.
HISTORY: Until the 1380s the site was on the Saxon shoreline. This building was probably built soon after the great storm altered the shoreline and provided reclaimed farmland. The name Frogs Hall is probably C18.