Holy Trinity Church and Lamp House Immediately South West

A Grade II Listed Building in Camborne, Cornwall

Camborne

CAMBORNE
CHURCH ROAD
Holy Trinity Church and lamp-house immediately south-west

II

Anglican church. 1854; by J.P. St Aubyn; refitted early C20 by Canon J.S. Carah. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Slate roofs with gable ends.
PLAN: Nave and chancel, north aisle, north vestry and south porch.
Early English style.
EXTERIOR: Simple lancets with trefoil heads; triple lancet at east end; catslide roofs over north aisle and vestry on north side of chancel, also with lancets; small 2-light west window and granite gabled bellcote over west gable; granite gabled porch at west end of south side of nave with moulded 2-centred arch doorway, wrought-iron gates and slate-on-edge floor, scissor-braced roof and War memorials with carved relief panels; chamfered 2-centred arch inner doorway. To the west of the porch a circa early C20 detached lamp-house, its ashlar front with a wide doorway and with a slate mono-pitch roof.
INTERIOR: Plastered walls. 4-bay granite north arcade with double-chamfered 2-centred arches and circular piers with plain moulded capitals; large double-chamfered 2-centre chancel arch; scissor-braced nave and chancel roofs. Early C20 refitting includes seating with carved bench ends, choir stalls, screen, altar rail, altar, reredos with painting of the First Eucharist, dado panelling, lectern, pulpit with painted triptych and organ, all richly carved; bench ends carved by Hunt of Plymouth and dado carved by William Mitchell of Pendonds; aumbry incorporates fragment of Medieval bench end; font and other fittings. Stained glass windows.
SOURCES: [1] Buildings of England, p.135. [2] Betjeman, J. Cornwall, a Shell Guide, pp.94 and 95.