World War II Commemorative Monument at Manor Park Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Manor Park, London

Church of England Parish: Forest Gate All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Ilford

World War II Commerative Monument at Manor Park Cemetery

II

War Memorial. 1950 by the Imperial War Graves Commission (architect: R. Hobday). A low screen wall of Portland stone, set within a stone kerb; the centre consists of a square block of slightly larger dimensions than the rest of the wall, with the arms of the Borough of East Ham on each side. Inscribed along the sides and ends of the memorial are the names of the 57 civilian victims of enemy bombing who are buried in a mass grave below. The memorial was intended to be reached via an axial path with York stone threshold, and surrounded with a yew hedge, within which eight silver birches were to be planted and two bench seats erected (source: original design, held by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, Maidenhead). The memorial was weathered and its setting neglected at the time of inspection in 2001. A restrained but poignant testament to the civilian losses of WW2.