Kitchen Garden and Associated Bothies and Gardeners Cottage 130 Metres North East of Combe Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Fields, Warwickshire

Entry Name: Kitchen Garden and Associated Bothies and Gardeners Cottage 130 Metres North East of Combe Abbey

Location: Rugby, Warwickshire, CV3

County: Warwickshire

District: Rugby

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Binley St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Ansty

COMBE FIELDS

147962 COMBE ABBEY
1641/6/10029 Kitchen garden and associated bothies,
22-AUG-01 gardener's cottage c130 metres north-
east of Combe Abbey

II

Gardener's cottage, bothy and adjoining kitchen garden walls. 1863-5; by Eden Nesfield for the Earl of Craven; late C20 alterations. Red brick, with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. Domestic Revival style.
Cottage has 2 external side wall stacks with ashlar copings. 2 storeys, 2 bays, L-plan. Windows are wooden glazing bar casements, some renewed late C20. Garden front has projecting wing to left, half-hipped, with 3-light casement to ground floor, and 4-light casement above. In the return angle, a hipped porch with pointed arched doorway and original half-glazed door. Chimney to right has an inscribed plaque. Rear has central bay with hipped roof, lean-to porch and side door, flanked to left by gabled projecting wing, and to right by hipped wing. All have a single window on each floor. C20 single storey addition to north.
Bothy in similar style has 2-storey block to north and lower range, single storey plus attics, to south. Garden front has 2 windows to ground floor and central C20 lean-to addition. Above, 2-light casement in central hipped through-eaves dormer, flanked by prominent side wall stacks, that to right with an inscribed plaque. Rear has an off-centre door in an altered opening, flanked by a single 2-light casement to right, and 2 similar windows to left. Above, a large, hipped through-eaves dormer with a 4-light casement, and to right, a single small window. Lower range has to right a segment headed door flanked to left by a 3-light casement and beyond, 2 smaller 2-light casements. Above, to right, a 2-light casement in a hipped through-eaves dormer.
Garden walls, approx. 3m high, have stone and blue brick copings, and form a rectangular enclosure. North range has 2 doors, an inserted opening, and adjoining the bothy, a range of single storey lean-to buildings with slate roofs. Brackets on the north side formerly carrying line shafting. At the west
end, an arcade, now with inserted central opening, with alternating round and square granite piers. South side has an opening with square piers.