Parkside, the Old House and Talgai

A Grade II Listed Building in Brook, Surrey

Albury

ALBURY
PARK ROAD
Parkside, The Old House and Talgai

II

Range of three estate cottages. Built c1830 for Albury Estate and shown on 1838 Tithe Map but Parkside and The Old House extended to rear in mid and later C19 and Talgai has a 1930 extension. Front in Gothic style of red brick with some grey headers, slate roof and brick chimneystacks. Rear partially stuccoed with incised lines to Parkside and the Old House, Talgai partially tile-hung. Two storeys: nine windows to front; wooden ovolo-moulding with later casements. Talgai is of higher elevation than the adjoining cottages and has two gables. Three cambered casements with brick hood moulding and central doorcase with flat hood and three-panelled early C20 door. The principal feature is a series of four original tall brick chimneystacks of which two are clustered with moulded brick chimneystacks imitating those at Albury Park. Rear elevation partly brick but with left side gable which is hung with bands of plain and patterned tiles. 1930 brick extension to left hand side with projecting gable in matching style. The Old House and Parkside are of lower elevation with narrow sloping roof to the front. Each has three cambered casements with hood moulding, the central window narrower. The original ovolo-moulded surrounds survive although the metal casements are later. The Old Farmhouse has C20 door, Parkside has C19 four-panelled door, the top two panels glazed and C20 gabled slate porch with rustic columns. Rear elevation extended later in the C19 with four gables, the two central ones of identical size, the outer ones larger. Stuccoed. Casement windows with wooden blindboxes with scalloped decoration, French window to Parkside retaining origiinal wooden roller blind.
INTERIOR:
Parkside has early C19 staircase with stick balusters and column newel, matchboard panelling to dado height and black and white tiles to floor; four-panelled doors; wooden fireplace, cupboard and wooden panels to lounge; cambered brick surround to other ground floor room; large fireplace to kitchen flanked by wooden cupboards and tiled floors; bedrooms have wooden fireplaces, cast iron firegrates and built-in cupboards.
HISTORY:
In 1820 the tenants granted leave to the lord, Henry Drummond " to inclose parts of the waste in such places as he may think fit for building cottages for labourers in Albury not exceeding 10 acres in whole allowing one acre for each cottage" (Albury Court Rolls/Book)
1830 letter from Henry Drummond to William Bray of the Manor of Shere "If you will grant me a copyhold lease of 20 acres on Shere Heath I will build 20 cottages which I will undertake to let only to the labourers of your parish" (National Register of Archives)
On the 1838 Tithe Map of Albury the inhabitants of these cottages were shown as the Rev N Armstrong (presumably of Talgai, the largest Property), one is unoccupied and the last occupied by Mrs Little whose occupation is given as midwife in the 1841 Census.