War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wealdstone, London

Church of England Parish: Holy Trinity, Wealdstone

Hatch End

29-AUG-01 Wealdstone
War Memorial

II

War Memorial. By Herbert Walker (d.1950), borough surveyor, for Wealdstone Urban District Council, 1923. Red brick with stone dressings, copper-sheathed spire, wrought iron weather vane. Inscription panels of marble with lead letters listing the names of the fallen to three sides; low entrance to fourth side. Clock face on each side above cruciform window openings, set between pinnacles at corners; eight-sided low spire with weather vane above. HISTORY: Unveiled by Liet-Gen. Ironside with Oswald Mosley MP on 11 November 1923 in memory of the 250 men of Wealdstone who died in the Great War. It sustained bomb damage in August 1940. See Harrow Observer, 24 August and 23 November 1923.