Chantry Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitwell, Rutland

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Upper Hambleton

WHITWELL

29-AUG-01 Chantry Cottage

GV II

House. C17. Stone with thatched roof and stone end stacks. 2-unit plan. Single storey and attic. 2-window range of 2-light stone mullion windows with leaded lights. Plank door to centre left. Blocked doorway to right. 3 2-light eyebrow dormers over. Right end has single-light window with 2-light casements over and 2-light casement on end of rear outshut with pantile roof. Single-storey extension on left end. INTERIOR. Chamfered bridging beams, open fireplace with bressumer, another C19 fireplace with cast-iron grate, timber-framed partition wall. Collars visible otherwise roof plastered.
Forming a group with the Church of St. Michael (qv), this house survives sufficiently intact.