Mill Bridge and Basin

A Grade II Listed Building in Isleworth, London

Church of England Parish: All Saints Isleworth

Isleworth

03-SEP-01 Isleworth
Mill bridge and basin

II

Bridge and associated basin. C.1820, designer unknown. Sandstone bridge, parapet, kerb; brick surround to basin; cast iron railings. Low single-span bridge with radiating voussoirs, channelled rustication to spandrels, stone parapet to east side, railings to west. Basin to west is surrounded with cast iron railings, of two phases, set into York stone kerb; below is the brick and cement-lined facing to the basin. Along the north side is a pair of arches, divided by a cut-water: the taller, to the north, has a keystone; the lower, with a brick arch, is only visible at low water. HISTORY: both bridge and basin form part of the Isleworth Mill River (or Duke of Northumberland's River), a 16th century mill stream. A mill formerly stood on the west side of the basin over the arches. This bridge was built at the expense of the Duke of Northumberland in 1820. The bridge is a good example of Neoclassical masonry and, with the basin, forms a notable survival from Isleworth's industrial past.

['Report of the Committee of Magistrates appointed to make Inquiry respecting the Public Bridges of the County of Middlesex' (1826), 294].