War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in North Evington, City of Leicester

Church of England Parish: North Evington St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Leicester

03-SEP-00 War Memorial

II

War memorial. 1920. By George Mawbey. Limestone ashlar with bronze plaque and slate panels. The memorial is in a form of a cenotaph and stands on a stepped plinth. On the front are two slate panels with the names of the 133 Fallen from the Old Boys of Bridge Road School (school itself demolished in 1980's) as the description above details. Over this four brackets reading also as a cross hold an unusual plaque showing in relief 3 nude figures. The iconography of 2 boys, both kneeling, one holding a wreath over the dead body of a young man, refers to the nature of those honoured by the memorial. The memorial was funded by voluntary subscription by former pupils and teachers of the school and the designer was himself a former pupil.
This well-designed memorial with its unusual iconography and subject of those honoured is a particularly eloquent witness to the effect of the 1st World War.

Listing NGR: SK5884804837

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 14 March 2017.