Hollyhock Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranleigh, Surrey

Cranleigh

CRANLEIGH
GUILDFORD ROAD
Hollyhock Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Late C16 timberframed building, clad in early C19 when a further wing was added to the east. C20 extension to south east.
EXTERIOR: West wing timberframed, clad with plain and curved tiles to first floor of south side and painted brick to ground floor, west side retaining exposed timberframing on first floor and painted brick below and painted brick to north and east sides. Tiled roof with gables and two end chimneystacks to north and half-hipped to south. Originally three bay end chimneystack house with further three bay range built parallel and C20 two window addition to south east. East front of two storeys three windows. Brick modillion cornice. Three cambered sashes with narrow glazing bars with 12 panes. Central doorcase with flat hood with cast iron brackets and half-glazed door. To south east is a later two storey extension in matching style, ground floor rendered, first floor tile-hung. North side has two gables with chimneystacks , low casement to right and doorcase with hipped tiled porch to centre. West side has one small casement with leaded lights to first floor, three-light casement to ground floor and lean-to. South side has a triple casement retaining part of an early C19 leaded light and C19 casement to ground floor.
INTERIOR: Kitchen has massive square framing to walls, exposed ceiling beams and a truncated original wooden bressumer with unusual carpenters' marks with an early C19 fireplace below. Dining Room has square framing with midrail and spine beam. First floor has exposed frame. There is a three plank door with pintle hinges. Queenpost roof and pegged rafters without ridgepiece. There were traces of thatch and smoke-blackening was reported to northern end of the roof.