Kent Seat at No 24

A Grade II Listed Building in Downend and Bromley Heath, South Gloucestershire

MANGOTSFIELD RURAL

13-SEP-01 Downend
Kent Seat

Kent Seat in rear garden of 24 Cleeve Lawns, Downend, Mangotsfield, South Gloucs.

Wooden alcove or garden seat. C.1750, attributed to Thomas Wright of Durham. Timber, painted, on a cement-rendered base with Pennant stone paving, zinc roof covering. Semi-octagonal west-facing structure with pedimented fa?ade with latticed decoration; ogee arched opening rises from imposts. Interior retains dentil cornice, panelled walls and seat. HISTORY: associated with Thomas Wright of Durham's work for the owner of Cleve Hill House, the now-demolished house in the former grounds of which this structure stands. A garden plan for the estate (now in the Victoria & Albert Museum) was prepared for the owner, Charles Bragge, in the 1750s. Structures such as this take their generic name from William Kent, the architect and designer, who originated this alcove type at Rousham Park, Oxon. in the late 1730s. Listed as a rare survival of this inherently fragile sort of garden structure.

[Report by Laurie Bingle and James Russell for the Bristol and Avon Archaeological Society, 2000].