Greenhouse at Ruddington Golf Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruddington, Nottinghamshire

Ruddington

RUDDINGTON
WILFORD ROAD
(East,off)

II

Greenhouse or winter-garden. Constructed c. 1900. Cast-iron, steel, wood and glass. Rectangular plan, single storey.
Greenhouse stands on rectangular rendered base. Brick wall to rear linked to service buildings. Three remaining sides lower panelled section, upper large plate glass windows above topped with small square paned opening windows above. Main front has 11 windows and sides each have 6 windows, the right return has a doorway to the right. Sides are also topped with 2 shallow gables with finials each and the whole roof is surmounted by a clerestorey also topped with finials.
INTERIOR has ornate cast-iron columns to the rear with ornate brackets, roof has steel tension bars to roof structure. Clerestorey and gables have internal pendant finials. Original steel winding mechanism for opening all the windows survives intact.