Squatters Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellington Heath, County of Herefordshire

Ledbury

WELLINGTON HEATH
JACKS LANE (OFF)
Squatters Cottage

II

House. Circa C18. Light scantling timber-framing with plastered wattle-and-daub panels mostly replaced with red brick infilling. Thatched roof with gabled ends, covered in corrugated-iron sheets. Large brick stack at left [W] end with detached brick shaft.
PLAN: 2-cell plan. Direct entry at centre of south front into larger room which is heated from a large fireplace on the left gable end; smaller bay on right [E] contains small unheated room and winder stairs rising from principal room.
EXTERIOR 1 storey and attic. South front with plank door to right of centre and 2-light casement to its left with glazing bars. Small attic window in east gable end and large brick stack on west end with detached brick shaft. Rear [N] blind. Box frame with large panels and tension braces at east end.
INTERIOR: Principal room [W] room has chamfered cross-beam, boarded ceiling and large fireplace with timber bressumer. Winder staircase in right [E] bay rising from main room.
NOTE: This cottage is depicted on the Ledbury Enclosure map of 1814.
A rare, largely unaltered, small 2-room plan C18 timber-framed dwelling.