Coach House, Stables, Bothies and Garden Walls at Quy Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow cum Quy, Cambridgeshire

Stow cum Quy

STOW CUM QUY

219/0/10015 Coach house, stables, bothies and gard
31-OCT-01 en walls at Quy Hall

GV II

Coach house, stables, bothies and garden walls. Early and later C19. Gault brick with slate roofs, and some red brick in garden walls. Coach house stands adjacent to eastern end of Quy Hall (q.v.) and faces the stable yard. Single-storey with hipped roof and pair of double doors under gauged brick arch. To left an attached range of single-storey lean-to stables, part brick part weatherboarded, has stable doors and 2-light casements. To further left a set of single-storey bothies with corrugated roofs, doors and louvred windows. All these buildings back onto the high garden walls which form an L and after the bothies turn to run down to the bank of the river. Buttresses at intervals.
These buildings and walls form part of a significant group with Quy Hall, ha-ha to south of Quy Hall (qv) and stableblock at Quy Hall (qv).