Bolton First School

A Grade II Listed Building in Bolton and Undercliffe, Bradford

Church of England Parish: Bolton St James with St Chrysostom

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Shipley

01-NOV-01 Bolton First School

II

Church school. c1860, with C20 alterations and additions. Rockfaced stone with slate roofs and coped gables. Shouldered ridge, side wall and coped gable stacks. Early English style. Chamfered plinth, quoins. Windows, boarded at time of survey, have stone mullions or tracery.

School, single storey, L-plan. Front elevation has school to left and house to right. Recessed link has chamfered pointed arched door, and flat headed 3-light window above. School gable, to left, has a buttress flanked by single pointed arched windows, 2 lights, with tracery. Roundel above. Left return has off-centre through-eaves dormer with pointed arched window, 3 lights, with tracery, flanked by single flat headed windows, with shouldered openings and 3 pointed arched lights. Rear gable has a 3-light pointed arched window with tracery.
School side range has central dormer altered to form fire escape with 2-light traceried window below. To left, 2 windows, to right, single window all with 2 pointed arched lights. Door to right. Rear gable has 3-light pointed arched window with cusped heads.

School house has flat headed window to ground floor and stepped window above, 3 lights. Right return has 4-centred arched doorway with window above, and flat headed window to right, 2 lights.

INTERIOR: Main hall has wagon-vaulted roof with exposed principal rafters on corbels. Smaller hall, divided horizontally mid C20, has steep pitched principal rafter roof with corbels. Both halls have matchboard dadoes. Main hall has stage, smaller hall a panelled screen. House has 2 plain stone fireplaces.

OUTSIDE: Rockfaced stone boundary wall with gabled coping, enclosing triangular site with rounded corner. Bolton Lane side has 2 gateways with chamfered stone gatepiers with round heads and Celtic crosses.