39-41, College Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Framlingham, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Framlingham

FRAMLINGHAM

14-NOV-01 (West side)

II

Pair of cottages. Early C19. Red brick with brown brick dressings and flint side panels. Hipped pantile roof with catslide roof in part to rear. Central ridge stack. Plan of each cottage is side entrance with living room to front and scullery to rear, one with original outshut wash house to rear. 2 storeys. Symmetrical front of 2-window range at first floor of 2-light casements. On ground floor a pair of 3-light casements with brown brick hood moulds, each recessed within a large arch, the arch built of brown bricks which form a continuous decorative element with the projecting floor band also of brown bricks. On the side of each cottage the ground floor is a panel of flintwork with a plank door. Above on left side a pair of 2-light casements and on the right a single 2-light casement. To the rear the right cottage has a single-storey C20 extension but the left cottage has an original outshut under catslide roof.
INTERIOR. Each cottage has small winder stair, timber-framed partition to first floor and chamfered bridging beams. Plank doors. Mainly original roof has added C20 rafters. Elements of fireplaces survive together with a small brick open one in rear outshut.
This pair of small cottages survives little altered and has a carefully designed and decorated front.