144, the Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Ash, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Occold

STOKE ASH
THE STREET

II

House. Late C16. Plastered and colourwashed timber frame with pantile roof and brick central ridge and right end projecting stacks. Probably 3-unit lobby-entry plan originally. Present dwelling is 2 units. 2 storeys. Front a 2-window range at first floor of a diamond mullion window to left and single-light window to right with another single-light at lower level in between. On ground floor a 2-light casement to left, a French window and 2-light in the centre and a 3-light casement to right. Door on right end with a diamond mullion window above and a large projecting stack. Other windows to rear including 2 diamond mullion windows, the first floor one substantially original.
INTERIOR. Framing to wall plate level visible: tall panel framing with jowled corner posts, diagonal braces and massive intermediate posts. Framed gable end and partition walls. Chamfered bridging beams with wide flat rafters. Central stack with back-to-back open fireplaces. Winder stair.
Although the roof level has probably been altered later, this house remains otherwise substantially intact with framing of heavy scantling, fireplaces and the unusual survival of diamond mullion windows. Any other possible surviving elements of the original frame are part of the adjacent dwelling which has not been inspected.