No 2 Upper House Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Wickham, Hampshire

WICKHAM

13-NOV-01 Wickham
(Northeast side)
No.2 Upper House Cottages

II

House. Circa early C17; partly rebuilt late C17 and extended C18; C20 alterations. Timber-framed, with brick and flint infilling; brick and flint and English bond brick. Clay plain tile roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. Brick axial stack, top courses rebuilt C19.
PLAN: 2-room plan, both rooms heated from back-to-back fireplaces in central axial stack forming a lobby entrance at front; the right-hand room was the parlour, the left room a service room, its chamber above jettied out at the left end. In the C18 an outshut was built at the back and in the late C20 a single-storey rear extension was added.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 2-window south west front of largely English bond brick, the left bay with flint and brick plinth with moulded brick weathering; C20 casements, raking attic dormers break eaves; central doorway blocked; later doorway on left with C20 plank door and gabled canopy. Left-hand [NW] return has jettied half-hipped gable with brick and flint infilling, largely replaced exposed joists and underbuilt in brick with flat buttresses on flint and brick plinth with moulded brick weathering. At rear the roof is carried down to low eaves of brick outshut; late C20 single-storey flat roof addition on left.
INTERIOR: Left room has chamfered cross-beam without stops [stops possibly buried in walls]. Right-hand room has ovolo-moulded axial beam with arrow-head stops. Both rooms have C20 chimneypieces. Winder stairs to ceiled attic chambers. Common-rafter couples visible in roof-space; on north west gable-end exposed frame has jowled storey-posts and a tie-beam and collar truss.
This good example of a small early C17 timber-framed house, partly rebuilt in brick in the late C17.