Former Colliery Offices Now Administration Block

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashington, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Newbiggin-by-the-Sea

28-NOV-01 Former Colliery Offices, now Administr
ation Block

GV II

Former Colliery Offices, now Colliery Museum administration block. Built 1912, restored c. 1990. Yellow brick with ashlar dressing and slate roof with terracotta ridge pieces.
North front has projecting 3 window centre and flanking single storey wings. Two storey central gable has 3 glazing bar sashes to ground floor with slightly broader central window. Above a large 3-light casement window. To left single storey wing has a sash window, a plain door, three further sash windows and another plain door. To right a single panelled door, then 2 sash windows.
South front has 3 window gabled two storey centre flanked by single storey wings. Central plain door with overlight flanked by pairs of small sashes, and above small plaque inscribed "1912". Above a central large glazing bar sash flanked by smaller casements. To left 3 sash windows and a C20 doorway, and to right two sash windows and 2 inserted C20 doors.
This office building was constructed in 1912 to provide accommodation for the colliery manager, under-manager, clerks and other officials, it also included an office for the union representative.