24, Union Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashbourne, Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Ashbourne St Oswald

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Ashbourne

ASHBOURNE

II

Town house. Mid C18. Red brick, mostly in stretcher bond with some headers; Staffordshire blue tile roof with brick end stacks, that to left foreshortened. Plan: central hall and flanking rooms, with projecting stair tower to rear. 3 storeys. Front elevation has central projecting bay, with steps and railings rising to 6-panelled door set under segmental arch; keyed lintel over 6/6-pane sash above, with at attic storey a 3/3-pane sash set under continuous dentilled eaves. Flanking the door, in each outer bay, are 6/6-pane sashes set under segmental arches with panelled shutters. To rear is central projecting stair turret with hipped roof and keyed lintel over early C19 door with margin panes, and 6/6-pane sashes except 3/3-pane to second floor, all under keyed lintels. Interior not inspected.
This survives as an externally complete town house of the mid C18 (most probably c1770) which on its front elevation is distinguished by its central projecting bay, the ground floor being raised after the fashion of the 'piano nobile' as promulgated by Palladio and his followers in C18 England. It has retained a complete set of sash windows, probably of the early C19 and comprises a good example of a provincial builder's response to national trends in domestic architecture.