Grove House and Garage to South

A Grade II Listed Building in Faversham, Kent

(Formerly listed as:
OARE ROAD
Davington
White House)

II

Superintendent's house on gunpowder works, now house. Early C18, re-fronted in early C19. Brick with stuccoed front and a steep tiled hipped roof, with ridge stacks.

PLAN: Double-depth plan

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. Symmetrical front with coved eaves, early C19 door surround with incised pilasters to a moulded entablature and a 6-panel door, the top pair glazed; hornless 8/8-pane sashes each side with C19 ground-floor drip moulds, and a late C20 window set in the recess above the entrance. 2 hipped dormers have mid C20 casements. Window-less sides. Outbuilding, now garage, to south is a single-storey C18 structure of English bond brick with corrugated asbestos roof. Segmental arches over two blocked openings to former wheel pit facing the house.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: The Oare Gunpowder Works was working from 1719 and underwent continued development until 1936 when it closed. It included three houses at the NE end occupied by staff of the Works, which are the only surviving standing remains of the Works. The remains of an incorporating mill are included in the garage to the S. The house was used as an officers' mess during the Second World War.

(Cocroft, W, 'Oare Gunpowder Works', Faversham Papers in association with RCHME,No. 39, p. 28, 1994; Percival, A J, 'The Faversham Gunpowder Industry and its development', Faversham Papers, No. 4, 3rd Ed. 1986)

The asset was previously listed twice also under List entry 1205770. This entry was removed from the List on 12 June 2014.