Brook Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Belper, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Hazelwood

BELPER
Brook Cottage

II

House. c.1790 or earlier with early C19 additions and later C19 remodelling. Painted coursed gritstone and red brick, with rendered gable and ridge stacks, coped gables and a Welsh slate roof covering.
PLAN : T-shaped range with remodelled late C18 part to the west and service wing extending eastwards at the rear.
EXTERIOR: FRONT (west ) ELEVATION : Asymmetrical 2 storey front of 5 bays, with 2 over 2 pane sash windows within plain surrounds Undivided upper floor sashes to gabled dormers extend upwards through eaves. Off-centre doorway to right-hand side with 6-paned half-glazed door within late C19 open- fronted glazed porch with flat roof.
REAR: Canted bay window with late C19 glazing to right-hand end of frontage range. Service wing with shallow-pitched roof and tripartite glazing bar sash window to upper floor at right-hand end. Below, tall tripartite opening with half glazed door to centre and narrow flanking lights, all with glazing bars. Left hand end with very wide gable stack .
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Brook Cottage is listed in the survey undertaken for the Enclosure Award for Duffield of 1791. The site was subsequently absorbed into the textile manufacturing complex developed by the Ward and Brettles families, specialists in hosiery manufacture. The firm of Ward, Brettles and Ward was the largest hosiery manufacturer in the late C19. Brook Cottage became the factory managers dwelling during this time. The association with hosiery manufacture in Belper lasted until the late C20.