Pineapple Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kentish Town, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Kentish Town

Built-Up Area: Camden

Church of England Parish: St Benet Kentish Town

Highgate

II

The Pineapple public house. C.1868. Builder unknown. Yellow stock brick. Stucco-faced ground floor, moulded stone window arches. Double valley roof not visible behind parapet. EXTERIOR: three-bay elevation, three storeys high, with doorway to centre flanked by windows with three-panel aprons; all openings are segmental-headed, with pineapple motifs to keystones. Upper windows are 2/2-pane sashes. Ground floor is faced with channelled rustication, with moulded imposts, radiating voussoirs, and a modillion cornice at first floor level, carried on acanthus-enriched brackets at each end. Curved corner to south-east with raised quoins of brick. Side elevation to south continues ground floor rustication, with subsidiary door (now blocked)and window; three windows to first floor (western pair blind), one to second floor. INTERIOR: altered, but retains good behind-bar screen with etched glass mirrors depicting vases of flowers with pineapples below; frieze contains mirrored lettering reading WHISKIES BRANDIES WINES; frieze is carried on four Corinthian pilasters with mirrored strips decorated with lotus leafs; rear counter is carried on consoles with pineapple decoration. Ceiling to main bar retains decorative plaster cornice. An unusually exuberant example of a mid-Victorian pub serving a newly-built development of suburban housing, which, in spite of internal alteration, retains a fine behind-bar screen.