A Grade II Listed Building in Eastcott, Swindon

Entry Name: Euclid Street School Including Area Railings and Former Training Workshops and Principals House to the Rear

Location: Walcot West, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN1

County: Swindon

Electoral Ward/Division: Eastcott

Parish: Central Swindon South

Built-Up Area: Swindon

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Swindon New Town

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Stratton Saint Margaret

1097/0/10028 EUCLID STREET
04-DEC-01 Euclid Street School, including area r
ailings, former training workshops and
principal's house to rear

II

Pupil teacher training centre for Board schools. 1897; for Swindon School Board. Red brick with yellow terracotta dressings. Slate hipped roofs with finials and gables at front. Tall brick stack on SW corner.
PLAN Central single-storey hall with 2-storey range of classrooms at rear and in flanking wings with stairs and integral porches at the corner at front. At rear [S], a detached double-pile range of training workshops and in the SE corner of the site the principal's house; the whole site is surrounded by area railings.
Free Dutch style with some Gothic details.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. North front has projecting central single-storey hall with hipped roof behind pierced parapet and large moulded elliptical arch windows with keystones between buttresses; flanking 4-bay gables with moulded terracotta strings and window lintels, and large pointed arch terracotta arch in gable over two first floor windows with oculus in tympanum, the gables are panelled and have terracotta scrolled kneelers and finials; on left and right there are integral porches with round arches with keyblocks and stepped stair windows above. 6-bay side and 15-bay rear [S] elevations with moulded terracotta window lintels and string at first floor. Sash windows with over-lights. On the roof ridges there are two louvered ventilators with lead-clad pyramidal roofs.
INTERIOR: Hall has steel arched trusses. Much interior joinery intact.
Detached training workshops: plain red brick double-pile single-storey building with cambered arches to narrow sash windows and corbelled brick eaves to twin-span hipped roof with ridge-lights; roof re-clad in concrete tiles.
Detached principal's house at SW corner: plain red brick 2-storey house with slate gable-ended roof and small gables over first floor windows and canopy on brackets continued over canted bay and panelled door; sash windows with cambered arches.
Including area railings on all sides of site; the railings on north front and on east and west sides are set on brick dwarf walls with brick piers at intervals with terracotta caps.
Euclid Street School is an unusually complete example of a Board school day training centre for pupil teachers.