The Moorings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridport, Dorset

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

West Bay

BRIDPORT

10-DEC-01 The Moorings

GV II

House, converted into flats. Circa 1905; by E.S. Prior; converted late C20. Rendered. Large slate hipped roof with deep bellcast eaves. Rendered axial stacks with moulded cornices.
PLAN: Rectangular double-depth plan with central entrance/stair hall and two principal rooms at front with smaller service rooms behind.
Domestic Revival Queen Anne Style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-bay west front with slate-hung canted bay windows to left and right [the sashes replaced] with moulded cornices under the deep eaves; central doorway with bolection moulded architrave, panelled reveals, glazed door, side-lights and large moulded canopy on brackets; Venetian window above with enriched keyblock and sashes with glazing bars; two slate-hung gables integral with hipped roof and dormer between with little semi-circular pediment; the flat of the roof is railed and has a central glazed cupola with restored weathervane on top. Right-hand [S] side has sash windows complete with glazing bars and attached former boathouse converted to a dwelling. Rear [E] has 1 and 2-light sash windows with glazing bars, glazed double doors and late C20 flat roof dormers.
INTERIOR converted into flats, but retains many original features, including panelled doors with brass knobs, an open-well moulded string staircase with square newels and robust turned balusters and several original chimneypieces, two with decorative tiles; the bay windows at the front have pilastered frames.
SOURCE: Service, A., Edwardian Architecture, p.207.