Drinking Fountain to North of 'Ronaldsway'

A Grade II Listed Building in Hastings, East Sussex

10-JAN-02 St Leonards on Sea
(South side)
Drinking Fountain to north of 'Ronalds
way'

II

Drinking fountain. Dated 1873 on datestone above central arch. Gothic style gabled sandstone structure about nine feet high, nine feet wide and five feet deep with sandstone roof, sandstone coping with kneelers and pointed arch. The interior contains a Mediaeval style pink granite lion's head waterspout discharging spring water into a cantilevered pink granite bowl. The water drains away through cast iron grilles set slightly below the existing floor level. Small niches on eash side possibly held drinking vessels.