War Memorial in Alexandra Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Hastings, East Sussex

St. Leonards

BETHUNE WAY
(Northwest,off)

Also Known As: War Memorial in Alexandra Park, LOWER PARK ROAD

War memorial. Unveiled by the Earl of Cavan on 19 March 1922, bronze work by Margaret Winser of Tenterden, a pupil of Rodin. Comprises a triangular section chamfered limestone column (now painted) decorated with swags and shields of Hastings Borough, surmounted by a winged figure with spear and wreath by Margaret Winser. Three bronze reliefs are set into the base of the column depicting all three of the Armed Services, the Army represented by foot soldiers with rifles, the Royal Navy by ratings in a warship moving a buoy and the Royal Air Force by an aviator in an aeroplane. Three steps are inscribed with names of battles and theatres of war. A large polygonal plinth is inscribed with the names of the Fallen and originally contained flowerbeds but these have been cemented over.