The Lodge and Gatepiers, Four Acres

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kingston upon Thames

GEORGE ROAD
The Lodge and gatepiers, Four Acres

II

Former lodge and gate piers, now accommodation for management training centre. Circa 1929 by George Warren in Vernacular Revival style. Originally it would have housed servants from the main house, Four Acres. Built mainly of brick in stretcher bond but with central timber-framed gable with plastered infill, hipped tiled roof and two brick chimneystacks. One storey and attics: four windows. Casements replaced to original design in late C20. Front elevation has central timber-framed gable with carved bargeboards and band above eaves level. Overhang on wooden brackets to ground floor which has two plank doors. Ground floor has two casement windows. One hipped dormer window to each side and two to rear and four casement windows to ground floor. Adjoining are a pair of circular brick gatepiers tiwh conoid tiled tops, that form an ensemble with the lodge.