Former Stables and Coach House, Langholm Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Richmond

PETERSHAM ROAD
Former stables and coach house, Langholm Lodge

II
Built as stables and coach house to a large house, later offices and workshops. Probably mid C19, first shown definitely on 1862 OS map. Built of yellow brick with hipped slate roof and three brick chimneystacks. Comprises stables with accommodation above to north west and coach house to south east.

EXTERIOR: Stables of two storeys five windows. Brick modillion cornice and plinth. First floor has five cambered sashes with verticals only to first floor. Ground floor has three cambered four-light windows with centre lights pivoting to stables and a three light window to right. Simple doorcase. Coach house is of one storey, also with modillion cornice and plinth with roof in two hips. Three cambered casements to side elevation and two large wooden coach doors to rear.

INTERIOR: Stables have staircase with cast iron railings and dado pattern of shells. Ground floor stabling has green glazed tiles along one wall, original wooden mangers, a cast iron stall partition, an intact cast iron and wooden stall and stable floor with sloping tiles and drainage channel. Folding shutters to first floor windows. Coach house has roof of kingpost type.

HISTORY: Stables and coach house to Buccleuch House, built for the Duke of Montagu 1761-63 (originally called Richmond House) which passed to the Dukes of Buccleuch in the late C18. The 1851 Tithe Map shows a thin building on this site belonging to Queensbury Villa but it appears the wrong shape. It is shown on the 1862 Tithe Map as an ancillary building to Richmond House. In the ownership of Richmond Council since 1907. Buccleuch House itself was demolished in 1938.