Barn and Stables at Church Houses Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Farndale East, North Yorkshire

Rosedale Abbey

FARNDALE EAST

SE 69 NE DALESIDE ROAD
04-OCT-00 Barn and stables at Church Houses Farm

GV II

Barn and added stables. Late eighteenth and early nineteenth century. Roughly dressed stone, dressed stone and ashlar dressings. Pantile roofs with ashlar coped gables. T-plan.
Barn running north-south on sloping site with stables attached to south end stretching east-west. Barn has breathers and single plank door to west side and lean-to timber addition to east side.
Stable range has 3 stable doorways to left with ashlar lintels and C20 plank doors, between are rectangular feeding slots. Central gabled section has 2 similar stable doorways and above in gable apex a small loft doorway with plank door. Right section has 4 irregularly spaced similar stable doorways. East gable has canted corner with double plank doors.
Rear facade has single plank door.