6-10 and attached railings to 6, 7, 8 and 9 Green Hill London Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Worcester, St Martin with St Peter and Whittington

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Worcester

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 August 2023 to remove superfluous source details from the text and reformat the text to current standards

SO8554SW
620-1/20/306

WORCESTER
GREEN HILL, LONDON ROAD (west side)
Nos.6-10 (Consecutive) and attached railings to Nos 6, 7, 8 and 9

(Formerly Listed as: GREEN HILL, LONDON ROAD Nos.6-10)

22/05/54

II
Terrace of five houses and attached railings to four houses at right. Numbered right to left, described left to right. c1828-30 with later additions and alterations. Stucco over brick, scored in imitation of ashlar; slate roofs and stuccoed party-wall and right end stacks with purple brick oversailing courses and pots; cast-iron railings and verandahs which have lead roofs. Three storeys on basements, ten first floor windows (two per house) with further two lower storey, one window entrance bay to left house. First floor: multi-pane fixed-light window in cambered-arched surround; two six/six sashes; eight/eight sash; two six/six sashes; eight/eight sash; four six/six sashes. Second floor has three/three and four/four sashes where original. Basement has casement windows. All in plain reveals and with sills. Entrances: those to four left houses are paired and between them a round-arched access opening, otherwise entrance to left. Two steps to left, otherwise flights of four steps. Original doors except that to left house, have five panels with lower flush-beaded panels and upper glazed panes and with overlights with margin-lights; all in tooled architraves.The paired entrances have shared verandahs with cylindrical posts and embellished friezes. Rears retain six/six and eight/eight sashes.

INTERIORS: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: railings to sides of steps have rods, those to landings embellished are embellished with pairs of scrolls.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Green Hill was developed c1828. Nos 2-10 (consecutive) and Nos 12, 14, 15 and 16 form a good group of early C19 houses.