Rose Lawn

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
LONDON ROAD (north side)
No.89, Rose Lawn

(Formerly listed under LONDON ROAD (South side), previously listed as: LONDON ROAD, No.89)

II
Detached house set well back from the road in a large plot; currently being converted from multiple occupation back to a single dwelling. c1800-36 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with stone detailing. Hipped slated roof partially concealed by coped parapet to all elevations. Stack to left roof slope and right-return wall, both with oversailing detail and pots. Double-depth plan with entrances to rear and from front via French window.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys and cellar. Symmetrical facade with three first floor windows. Stone detailing includes sills and parapet coping; eaves cornice to front elevation. First floor sashes are 2/1, second-floor 2/2; all in plain reveals with sills; French windows to ground floor with overlights, stone steps access centre window; all under flat gauged brick arches; external blind-boxes to all upper-floor openings and to left ground-floor. 8/8, 2/2, and 1/1 with margin glazing to returns. Access via flight of external steps and six-panel door in rear elevation. Original access in left return. Single and two storey ranges to rear.

INTERIOR: retains many original features including open-well staircase with wreathed and ramped handrail and square balusters; four and six-panel doors, skirtings architraves and picture rails; plaster cornices; some fireplaces.