11, Princelet Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Spitalfields & Banglatown, London

Built-Up Area: Tower Hamlets

Church of England Parish: Christ Church Spitalfields

Spitalfields

Terrace house. 1719, externally rebuilt in the mid-C20.
EXTERIOR: Painted stock brick front with concrete lintels, modern shopfront to ground floor. Ceramic plaque on front records opening of Tower Hamlets Training Forum here in 1986. Flat roof not visible behind parapet. Rear elevation also largely rebuilt, although part of original west return remains in situ.
INTERIOR: interior largely altered, but retains original closed string staircase from ground to second floor, with panelling to dado. Square newel posts, moulded handrail, baluster and vase uprights.
HISTORY: building lease dated June 1719 granted to Daniel Bray, citizen and painter of London. In 1724 the house was occupied by a clergyman, probably the minister of the French Church in Brown's Lane, on which the back garden of 11 Princelet Street abutted. Listed on account of its high quality surviving staircase.

SOURCE: Survey of London 27 (1957), 187.