37, 39, 41 and 41A, St Johns

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Powick

WORCESTER
ST JOHNS (South East side)

(Formerly listed as Nos. 37, 39, 41 and 41A ST JOHN'S)

II
4 houses, part of terrace; now with shops on ground-floor. Late C18 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with stone details. Slate roof. Plain eaves band to Nos 37 and 39, dentilled eaves to right pair. Stack to front roof slope at party-wall between Nos 41 and 41A and to right-hand end, both with oversailing detail and some pots. Timber shop front to No.41 with brass sills and mullions.

PLAN: 37 and 39 double-depth rhomboidal plan with lobby separating front and rear rooms. Central entrance to No.37 in left-return off through-passage. 41 and 41A originally double-depth, now open plan. 3 storeys and cellars. 4 first-floor windows (2:2). Stone details include sills to left pair of houses. First-floor windows are 8/8, second-floor are 4/4 and 3/3 to 41 and 41A; to left in plain reveals with sills and flat gauged brick arches; windows to right have near-flush-frames, those to first-floor under segmental arched heads. C20 door to pedestrian through-passage at ground-floor left accesses rear of properties. Shop fronts to Nos 37, 39 and 41A are mid-late C20; that to No.41 is C19/early C20, central splayed recessed entrance, three-quarter glazed door; overlight. Slender circular cross-section mullions.

INTERIORS: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Fire insurance plaque to Nos 41 and 41A.

HISTORICAL NOTE: The through-passage accessed the terrace of small dwellings (now demolished) situated within the curtilage of and to the rear of Nos 37 and 39. Such humble housing was common in Worcester, referred to as 'courts'; all that remains are some cast-iron name-plates.