Drinking Fountain on West End Green at the Junction with Mill Lane and West End Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Fortune Green, London

20-JAN-03 (East side)
DRINKING FOUNTAIN ON WEST END GREEN, a
t the junction with MILL LANE and WEST
END LANE

GV II
Drinking fountain at West End Green. Grey granite. A round, moulded, base with a dog trough on one side supports a round basin. Above is a square middle stage with trefoil-headed mouldings to each side; on these are replacement spouts. Above the moulding is an obelisk with chamfered angles. The drinking fountain stands on an octagonal granite base with two York stone blocks. The inscription on the base reads 'Presented by Miss Miles / in memory of her mother / who lived in West End 76 years / 1897'.