319, 321 and 323, KENNINGTON ROAD

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: North Lambeth

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Brixton

GV II
Part of a terrace. Circa 1790-1, shopfronts and some refenestration C20. Built of stock brick with slate mansard roofs with stock brick chimneystacks between each property. Three storeys, attics and semi-basement; two windows.
EXTERIOR: Attics have flat-roofed dormers with mainly C19 sashes but no 319 has a late C20 window. Mid C19 sashes with vertical glazing bars only except to the second floor of no 319 which has C20 top opening casements within original openings. Ground floors of nos 319 and 323 survive beneath the later shopfronts, no 319 with a doorcase with Coade stone surround and a simple radial fanlight. Rear elevation of no 323 retains sashes with vertical glazing bars. Remainder are C20 casements.
INTERIOR: No 319 has a very complete survival of late C18 joinery including decorative moulded archway, shutter boxes to the windows of the ground floor front room, original timber six and four panelled doors, built-in cupboards, architraves, dado rails, half-height vertical panelling and further dado-height panelling in the hallway adjacent to the shop. The original staircase remains "in situ" with stick balusters and turned column newels. The ground floor room plan is particularly interesting for the apsidal end to the rear of the front reception room. Fitted cupboards and an alcove with shelves flank the opening between the two spaces. Interiors of nos 321 and 323 not inspected. If features survive they are likely to be similar.
HISTORY: These properties form part of a terrace of houses of 1790-91 built on the Cleaver estate, leased to Thomas Ellis, victualler of the Horns, Kennington Road who developed the greater part of the Cleaver estate. Building sub-leases were granted by Ellis here in 1790 and 1791. In 1872 the Metropolitan Board of Works allowed the erection of shopfronts, covering the original front gardens, bringing the building line forward and obscuring the original ground floors.

["Survey of London XXVI Parish of St. Mary Lambeth Part II: Southern Area 1956. Pp50-51.
Bridget Cherry and Nicolaus Pevsner "BOE. London 2: South. P369.]