Brockwell Lido

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Brixton

DULWICH ROAD
Brockwell Park
Brockwell Lido

II

Lido. Built in 1937. Designed by Harry Rowbotham and T L Smithson in moderne style for the LCC. Comprises a rectangular bathing pool enclosed by a 3 metre high red brick wall, with brick on edge pattern at the top. Along each side are single storey flat-roofed pavilion buildings with metal Crittall windows throughout and rendered parapets, window surrounds, door surrounds and plinths. The south side has the largest number of pavilions; these include main entrance with turnstiles and paybox and a vestibule on either side of which changing rooms for men and women are situated. The original square clock is situated in the projecting centre of the poolside front with three entrances underneath and one window on either side recessed. This is flanked by two projecting changing rooms with two windows each and then recessed parts with seven windows. Attached to east and west are further entrance vestibules with a large hall to one side and offices to the other, five windows in all. On the north side is the cafe building with taller central section with original signage in the centre and pattern of horizontal bands and french windows to the ground floor flanked by lower sections with one tall window and wide doors.
HISTORY: Harry Rowbotham and T L Smithson also designed the similar Victoria Park Lido of 1936 (since demolished) and the Charlton and Parliament Hill Fields lidos. Initially the LCC provided land for lidos in its parks but the lidos were operated by the individual local authorities. During the 1930s the LCC assumed responsibility for providing its own lidos.