Glaziers Forge Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Burwash, East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Burwash Weald

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Dallington

BURWASH

II

House. South west bay is the remaining bay of a two bay end chimneystack house of c1600, the timber chimney rebuilt in brick and stone in the early C17, extended by two bays to the north east in the late C17, refronted in the C18 and outshut added to the north c1830. Circa 1968 a two storeyed wing was added to form an L-wing and there is also a late C20 sun lounge. Timberframed building clad mainly in weatherboarding on a brick plinth but side and rear elevations have a brick ground floor. Hipped tiled roof with off central brick chimneystack. Two storeys: three windows. Early C20 casements with leaded lights. Plan form was two bay end chimneystack but is now, following the demolition of the original service bay in the C18 a three bay lobby entrance house.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation has two three-light casements. Ground floor has one similar, two five-light square bays and a doorcase opposite the chimneystack with flat wooden hood on brackets and plank door with decorative iron brackets. Rear elevation has two three-light casements, lean-to addition of c1830and gabled weatherporch with plank door. Left side elevation has casement window and ground floor flat-roofed later C20 extension. Circa 1968 two storey L-wing in brick and tilehanging with tiled roof.
INTERIOR: c1600 bay has an open fireplace with wide wooden bressumer and sandstone and brick back and remains of bread oven and plain floor joists. Adjoining room has remains of a bread oven and joists of thinner scantling. Rear wall has wattle and daub panels. First floor room has wide original floorboards, three plank door with iron hinges and the top of the wall plate is visible. Roof to the c1600 bay is the original with queen stud and fully windbraced construction and to the later C17 extension is of a simple paired rafter type without collars, although collar have been inserted subsequently.
HISTORY: This cottage was associated with Glaziers Forge. In 1662-65 Henry Jarman, hammerman, was assessed under the Hearth Tax at two flues for this property. The building was described in a survey of 1761. It was also described in the Driver survey of 1830 as "A cottage, underpinned, timber framed and tiled, with 3 rooms below and 2 over." Photographs taken during late C20 building works showed the original frame with midrail along the front elevation, wattle and daub panels, the evidence for several original window openings and a shutter groove.

[David and Barbara Martin Report no 699 "Glaziers Forge Cottage" 1997.]