The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Prestbury, Cheshire East

Prestbury

PRESTBURY

08-AUG-03 (Northwest,off)
The Vicarage

II
Vicarage. 1893, with minor late C20 alterations. By Ernest Newton, architect. Red brick with tile hanging and timber framing, gable and ridge chimneys and hipped roof with a plain tile roof covering. Restrained Arts and Crafts style.

PLAN: L-shaped plan, aligned north-south, with low service wing extending from north gable.

EXTERIOR: Entrance(west)front of 2 storeys and attic, and 3 bays. Advanced timber-framed gable to centre and extending forward of it, a pitched roofed open porch, also timber-framed with a wide shallow arched opening and timber mullioned windows to side walls. The porch encloses a half-glazed door with a single side light. In the framed gable above, multi-pane casement frames are set within the frame members to light the main stair. To the left, 2 and 3-light ground floor casements and flat-roofed 3-light dormer window to attic, Single storeyed service range further left with hipped roof and 2 wide double doorways.
Blind bay to right of entrance porch. Garden (east) front with half-hipped gable to right with canted ground floor bay window, 4-light transomed first floor window and 3-light window to gable apex. Further left, 3 and 4-light transomed windows. Centre bay doorway integral to window opening, and to its left, a square window with a stone frame lights inglenook fireplace. Right return at junction with set back service range has a second square window, and a projecting chimney with diagonally-set linked stacks. Left return with canted bay window within tile hung end wall, 2 light first floor window and 4 -light attic window below half hip

INTERIOR: Front entrance opens onto spacious stair hall, with closed string turned baluster dog-leg stair. The hall gives access to the service range, dining room, study and main reception room, all with 2-panel doors and original hearth surrounds. Dining room with chamfered spine beam and wainscot panelling and hearth with overmantle shelf. Main reception room with full-height panelling, with inlay work to panel framing and moulded cornice. Wide inglenook fireplace set behind chamfered bressumer, and with panelled overmantle to hearth. Bay window with fitted window seating. Upper floors with original
hearths and joinery, and half-glazed screen to landing vestibule.

A carefully-detailed and little-altered Arts and Crafts house of 1893 by the notable architect Ernest Newton, a pupil of Norman Shaw.