Mission House

A Grade II Listed Building in Harrow, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Harrow on the Hill

Built-Up Area: Harrow

Church of England Parish: St Mary Harrow-on-the-Hill

Harrow on the Hill

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 November 2023 to amend details in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

1157/0/10066

WEST STREET
Mission House

(Formerly listed as 69-75, Former St Mary's Mission Hall, previously listed as: West Street Plastics Works, formerly St Mary's Mission Hall)

13.08.03

II

Former Church Hall. 1884-1885 by E. S. Prior. Later used as an industrial premises, converted to residential use from 2019.

MATERIALS: red brick, terracotta window surrounds and plaque, tiled roof.

PLAN: rectangular, with a projecting entrance tower to the south-east.

EXTERIOR: three-bay front to street. South-east entrance bay projects forward. Arched entrance beneath moulded arch with keystone. Two-light window beneath depressed arch over, with raised quoins: the mullions and inner surrounds are of terracotta blocks. Upswept parapet over. Two bay front to left with a five-light window on the ground floor (new restoration to original design, replacing a later loading bay). To first floor, a pair of three-light windows with similar terracotta surrounds and mullions, but with arched central lights; these are set beneath triple-headed arches. Above is a moulded gable with a central pediment, carried on scrolled sides, with a shell-headed plaque bearing the date 1884. Tall chimneystack to left side, sloping right side (along passage) with a door flanked by a single-light window and a semi-circular opening; above is a four-light window. The gabled rear has two doors and a window (formerly three windows) to the lower ground floor and large tripartite mullioned windows with arched central lights.

INTERIOR: now in residential use and not inspected.

HISTORY: this is an early work of the noted architect, Edward Schroder Prior (1852-1932), and closely resembles his now-demolished house of 1884, Manor Lodge, in terms of style and material. Built to serve St Mary's church as a parish mission room, it is an unusual example of the genre and shows Prior's unusual blend of historical influences and idiosyncratic novelty. Prior, an Old Harrovian, had studied in Norman Shaw's office and was an important figure in the emerging Arts and Crafts movement. This is also a relatively early architectural use of terracotta.

SOURCES: H. Conway and O. Gerrish, 'E.S. Prior (OH)' (Harrow School exhibition catalogue 1999).