17, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in St Ives, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Hemingford Abbots

ST IVES

13-AUG-03 (South side)

GV II

House, now commercial premises, and attached outbuilding. C18, with early C19 extension and C20 alterations. Gault and red brick, partly whitewashed, with old tile Mansard roof and brick end stacks. Single storey and attic. House has 2 windows probably C19 in origin with C20 glazing and a central part-glazed door. 2 small 2-light dormers above. Projecting stack on left gable end and a small early C19 2-storey extension to rear with 2-light sliding sash window to 1st floor. C20 door and window under. Catslide roof to rest of rear. Outbuilding with gable facing is to right of front and has a carefully integrated Mansard roof. Garage door inserted C20 to the front which has an old loft door in the weatherboarded gable above. Door and small windows on the right side.
HISTORY. This house, standing at the far end of the George Yard, was the tap-bar to an inn called The George from probably the C18. Following the closure of The George in the 1860's after the ending of the market which was held in The Waits, it then traded independently as the George Tap until the 1920's.
These comparatively little-altered buildings form a group with Burleigh House (q.v.) to the south-west and No.23 West Street (q.v.) to the west.