Including Garden Railings to South

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Catton, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Spixworth

OLD CATTON

INCLUDING GARDEN RAILINGS TO SOUTH

GV II
Terrace of 6 houses. 1858 for John Henry Gurney, owner of the Catton Hall Estate. Red brick laid in Flemish bond; slate roof; brick ridge stacks.
PLAN: each house has a lobby-entrance with room either side.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 10-window range. South front is symmetrical and each house is a symmetrical 2-window range within that. Each with central timber doorcase under a flat hood containing a 4-panelled door. One 3-light mullioned casement to each floor right and left with splayed reveals and gauged skewback arches. Platband at first floor and a dentil eaves cornice. Hipped roof. 5 ridge stacks formed from 4 square flues, all with decorative bricks made by Guntons of Costessey. No. 52 with a rectangular plaque inscribed: J H G 1858.
Rear elevation with plank doors to each house and 2-light casements, all under segmental gauged arches.
INTERIOR: 4-panel internal doors. Ground-floor front rooms with timber fire surrounds and cast-iron inserts. Coving to ceilings. Winder staircases between front and rear ground-floor rooms. Kitchens to the rear, some retaining a water kettle and grate. Pantry opens off kitchen.
First-floor rooms with mid C19 cast-iron basket grates within plain timber fire surrounds.
RAILINGS: define the property boundaries and run along the street elevation. Cast and wrought iron. Circular verticals passing through plain top, bottom and centre rails, each section terminating in braced standards capped with fleur-de-lis finials. Gates with heavy circular standards and shallow baluster finials to which are hinged gates with circular verticals, plain rails and opposing scrolled braces.
This is an imposing terrace built in 1858 for the Catton Estate, reflecting a style and scale more usually associated with a town rather than a village. An unusual feature is the use of the lobby-entrance plan for each of the houses, which as far as is presently known is the only example in a terrace like this in Norfolk. The railings combine bought castings with estate-made work, probably done in the blacksmith's shop which stood behind the east end of the terrace. The terrace froms a group with Hall Farm Barn (q.v.) and the Village Hall (q.v.), opposite.
SOURCE
Manning, I.M., A History of Old Catton, Norwich, 1989.