The Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Morton on the Hill, Norfolk

Swannington

Amended address 12/11/03

MORTON ON THE HILL

18-AUG-03 THE LODGE

II
Formally known as Morton Lodge. c. 1860. Red brick laid in Flemish bond; graded Westmoreland slate roof; elaborate brick stacks. Tudor Revival style.
EXTERIOR: east front of 2 storeys; irregular fenestration. Plinth course runs around entire building. Gabled projection to north with a single-storey canted bay window fitted with a 2-light moulded brick cross casement and single-light transomed casements with quatrefoil heads and cusped transoms. Hipped roof. Above is one 3-light cross casement under a hoodmould on label stops. Diamond ventilation port in gable head. Gable with kneelers and an apex pinnacle. Arched and moulded brick doorway to south with a plank door, beneath a single 2-light C20 Crittall window. Next south is a full-height polygonal tower with one trefoil-headed single-light casement to each floor. Terracotta quatrefoil panels to each facet of tower above roof-line of house. Pyramid roof. To the south one stepped 3-light casement with transoms and stepped hoodmould on label stops. Dentil eaves cornice. 2 pairs of ridge stacks with patterned shafts and star tops, that to the north longitudinal to the ridge, the other transverse.
South return is identical to the projecting north gable. North return with stepped diagonal buttresses and one 2-light ground-floor and one single-light first-floor window as before.
West return with, from the north, a projecting gabled wing fitted with a lower 3-light transomed window and an upper 2-light window on same pattern as before. Gable head details as south gable end. Main wall to south with one first-floor 2-light untransomed casement. Early C20 extension connects formerly free-standing outbuilding to house: one storey, flat-roofed, and with an arched moulded doorway towards the north and a 3-light casement to the south.
OUTBUILDING of rectangular plan. Plinth course. One single-light transomed casement in north return under a hoodmould on label stops. Gable head with kneelers and an internal stack with a polygonal shaft corbelled out from the wall. South return similar but with only one C20 single-light casement.
INTERIOR: 9-panelled entrance door. Closed string staircase with stick balusters and a square newel turned above the string. 10-panel arched door out to north ground-floor room and an arched plank doorway leading to the tower, and another 10-panel door leading south into south room. North ground-floor room with a depressed pointed arch towards the east window. South room with moulded cornice with square studs at intervals. Depressed pointed arch to the south bay window.
First-floor landing with 3 10-panel doors.
This carefully detailed house is an effective piece of architecture of the 1860s and is a good representative piece of one of the prevailing domestic styles of the time. The interior woodwork is more elaborate than usual for a lodge.