Eythrope Park Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire

Waddesdon

WADDESDON

341/0/10002 UPPER WINCHENDON ROAD
13-JAN-03 Eythrope Park Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse, with former folly of c.1752 to front, partially demolished and rebuilt in late-C19, and incorporating C18 farmhouse to rear. Rubble stone walls with red brick banding and window lintels to facade with brick side elevations, rendered linking range, and rubble stone rear range. Tile hipped roofs and brick chimneystacks. Multi-pane sash and casement windows. Irregular plan of 3 connected ranges aligned north-south, but with the northernmost range on a different axis.
EXTERIOR: SOUTH elevation comprises the altered northern wing of c.1752 folly, rubble stone with brick dressings to windows, string course and copings to stone plinth. 2 gables, that to left advanced and with central 10-over-10 wide sashes at each storey. Right gable with pair of smaller 10-over-10 sashes to ground floor, and casements above. WEST elevation of three ranges. To right, rubble stone return of the facade, then brick with central chimneybreast and corbelled chimney, plat band and small windows. Hipped return with 10-over-10 sashes as at front. To centre, linking range rendered with 3-light casement above 10-over-10 sash, and other windows. To left, rear range of farmhouse with brick dressings to windows and pitched tile roof.
INTERIOR: Front range with deep niche to openings in stone walls. C19 Main stair with chamfered balusters and newels. 4-panel and 2-panel doors. Ground floor open fireplace with chamfered lintel. Rear range with plank doors, chamfered beams, flat baluster attic stair, and farm rooms incorporating former dairy.
HISTORY: The Eythrope Park estate adjoins Waddesdon Manor (q.v.), the French Renaissance style country house for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild. The Rothschild family acquired the Eythrope estate in the C19 and Alice de Rothschild carried out building works, the Pavilion, Grotto and former stable block of which survive (q.v.); the Eythrope mansion was demolished c.1810. Drawings survive for a Gothic style building, dated July 3rd 1751 for 'Sr. William Stanhope's Ethrupe' in the British Museum, that strongly resemble the facade of the present Eythrope Park Farmhouse, with its castellations, central arch and southern wing removed.