Bache Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bache, Cheshire West and Chester

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Chester

SJ46NW BACHE COUNTESS WAY
(Northwest side)

II

Small country house, now hospital beauty centre. c. 1720, with early C19 and late C19 additions and alterations. Converted C20. Red brick with painted ashlar dressings and slate roof. Painted chamfered plinth. First floor cill band. Plain brick parapet with ashlar coping. 2 storey plus attics.
South-east elevation 5 windows with slightly projecting centre. Edwardian stone porch with Doric pilasters and round arches between, topped with deeply moulded entablature. Inner doorway has double panels doors with side lights. Either side 2 glazing bar sashes with painted cill band, those to left C20 replacements without brick lintels. Above central French doors with over light leading to porch balcony, to right 2 glazing bar sashes and to left a small Edwardian sash and a C20 sash beyond without a brick lintel. Central projection has painted attic floor topped with pediment and 2-light casement window.
South-west front has central 2 storey bowed window, with large tripartite glazing bar sash window and above 2 small glazing bar sashes. To right 2 storey canted bay window with 3 glazing bar sashes to each floor, and to left a large tripartite glazing bar sash and above 2 smaller glazing bar sashes.
North-east elevation has 3 storey stuccoed early C19 wing with C20 replacement casement windows and to right a brick 3 storey Edwardian wing with glazing bar sashes.
INTERIOR has early C18 single flight and return staircase in main entrance hall. Stair has elaborately carved tread ends, 2 turned balusters per tread, with turned newels and ramped and moulded handrail. Staircase hall has original 6 panel doors in panelled surrounds and dentilated plaster coving. Most of remaining rooms retain panelled shutters, good panelled doors and panelled doorcases, some rooms with moulded plaster coving. First floor south-west room retains dado panelling and moulded doorcase.