Florin Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Bunhill

Built-Up Area: Islington

London

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

635-1/0/10152

CHARTERHOUSE SQUARE
Nos. 6-9 (Florin Court)

02-SEP-03

II

Block of 126 flats. 1936 to the designs of Guy Morgan and Partners. Steel-framed building, with concrete floors. Portland stone plinth, with yellow brick above, laid in Flemish bond; flat roof (sun terrace) concealed behind parapet. Ten storeys over basement. The building has a recessed centre and projecting wings with curved corners, with setbacks on the ninth and tenth floors.

Eleven window range. The runs of metal casement windows follow the curves of the building, and are grouped into bands by exposed concrete surrounds. Central entrance, with curved Portland stone dwarf flanking walls, and canopy with curved and indented profile and metal fascia, flat arched entrance to underground garage in south bay. The brick work to the first and second floors, and to the piers between windows rusticated by projection of alternate course. Stylised cartouche and ribbons in brown brick over the central first floor windows; cornice to eighth floor. Wrought iron railings to area and gates to garage entrance with decorative double curves.

Interior understood to retain simplified entrance hall with doors and signage; staircases with decorative iron balustrading.

Best known as 'Whitehaven Mansions', its exterior used as the residence of Hercule Poirot in the television adaptations of Agatha Christie's novels. It is one of three exceptional blocks by the architect Guy Morgan, who set up in private practice in 1927 having worked for Sir Edwin Lutyens but who rapidly came to design in a sophisticated modern style.