17-31, Sutherland Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bayswater, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Stephen Paddington

Maida Vale

31-OCT-03 Westbourne Green

II

Terrace of fifteen houses, c.1850-3. Brick, stuccoed to front, slate roofs with brick stacks. Three storeys, basement and attic; some houses with raised attic extensions. The two dwellings at either end are stepped forward, as are the centre three dwellings. The end pavilions have simple pilasters with roseate capitals, the centrepiece with fluted Corinthian pilasters. Rusticated ground floor with tripartite windows under projecting balcony with iron balustrading. Upper floor windows have eight-pane sashes to first floor (no.30 has casements) and six panes to second floor, in reeded surrounds. All the first-floor windows have cornice brackets, and those in right end pavilions also have pediments and those in centre have segmental pediments. A heavy cornice, with dentils to nos.25 and 31. Projecting Roman Doric porches, with four shallow steps and most with triglyphs. Some original double-panelled doors remain. Interiors not inspected.

This is a terrace of unusual scale that forms a particularly strong, architectural composition, comparable with examples already listed nearby (Chepstow Road) and nationally.